Public · College

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice

New York, New York · Large city

57.1%
Admit rate
$3,203
Avg net price
56%
Graduation rate
$56,195
Median earnings

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice is a public bachelor's-granting institution in New York, New York (large city setting), enrolling 11,590 undergraduates. It is a Hispanic-Serving Institution (HSI).

PublicMidsize · 11,590 undergradsLarge citySelective · 57% admitNCAA Division III without footballCold wintersNear the coast

Will you get in?

See where your numbers land against CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice's admitted students.

Admit rate
57.1%
SAT (mid 50%)
930–1220
Avg GPA (est.)
3.17

Enter a test score to see where you land against CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice's admitted students.

A guide, not a prediction. It compares your numbers with the middle 50% of admitted students and CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice's overall admit rate — it can't see essays, recommendations, activities, or your intended major, which all move real decisions.

About New York, New York

New York, often called New York City, is the most populous city in the United States. In the pre-Columbian era, the area of present-day New York City was inhabited by Algonquians, including Munsee-speaking Lenape. New York City is frequently the setting for novels, movies, and television programs and has been described as the cultural capital of the world. (Wikipedia)

Setting
Large city
Highest degree offered
Graduate
Nearest big city
4 miles to New York, NY
To the ocean
< 1 mile
Nearest airport
6 miles to LaGuardia (LGA) · major hub

How CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice compares

View 70 more ranking appearances
#5 · Colleges Admitting at Least 50% of Applicants with the Lowest Net Price #18 · Colleges Admitting at Least 50% of Applicants with the Lowest Student Debt #20 · Colleges Admitting at Least 50% of Applicants with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #93 · Colleges with Average Net Price at or Below $15,000 with the Highest Former-Student Earnings #86 · Colleges with Average Net Price at or Below $15,000 with the Highest Graduation Rates #58 · Colleges with Average Net Price at or Below $15,000 with the Highest Retention Rates #6 · Colleges with Average Net Price at or Below $15,000 with the Lowest Net Price #24 · Colleges with Average Net Price at or Below $15,000 with the Lowest Student Debt #30 · Colleges with Average Net Price at or Below $15,000 with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #82 · Hispanic-Serving Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates #44 · Hispanic-Serving Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates #5 · Hispanic-Serving Colleges with the Lowest Net Price #22 · Hispanic-Serving Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt #22 · Hispanic-Serving Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #6 · Public Universities with the Lowest Net Price #15 · Public Universities with the Lowest Student Debt #31 · Public Universities with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #5 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Lowest Net Price #11 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt #44 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #68 · Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #91 · Colleges with the Lowest In-State Tuition #96 · Public Universities with the Lowest Out-of-State Tuition #14 · Colleges with the Lowest Cost of Attendance #32 · Colleges with the Lowest Share of Federal Loan Borrowers #72 · Colleges with the Most First-Generation Students #83 · Colleges with the Most Pell Grant Recipients #30 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $30,000–$48,000 #48 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $48,000–$75,000 #14 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $75,000–$110,000 #35 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning Over $110,000 #4 · Public Universities with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price #77 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings in New York #6 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in New York #83 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in New York #7 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in New York #56 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in New York #5 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in the Northeast #8 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in the Northeast #5 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in the Northeast #69 · Best Public Universities in the Northeast #5 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price on the East Coast #9 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt on the East Coast #5 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price on the East Coast #89 · Best Public Universities on the East Coast #5 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in the Mid-Atlantic #97 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in the Mid-Atlantic #7 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in the Mid-Atlantic #5 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in the Mid-Atlantic #49 · Best Public Universities in the Mid-Atlantic #58 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings Near New York, NY #85 · Bachelor's Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #84 · Bachelor's Criminal Justice and Corrections Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #3 · Bachelor's Criminal Justice and Corrections Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #2 · Bachelor's Criminal Justice and Corrections Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #34 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #63 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #9 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #58 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #89 · Bachelor's Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #40 · Bachelor's Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #5 · Bachelor's Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #4 · Bachelor's Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #49 · Bachelor's Sociology Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #26 · Bachelor's Sociology Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #4 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #3 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #85 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #18 · Bachelor's Fire Protection Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #5 · Bachelor's Fire Protection Programs with the Lowest Student Debt
Selectivity57.1%

More selective than 79% · #38 most selective of 137 in New York

SAT average1080

Higher than 22%

Graduation rate56%

Higher than 52% · #97 of 159 in New York

First-year retention82%

Higher than 66%

Earnings, 10 years after entry$56,195

Higher than 57% · #85 of 133 in New York

Average net price$3,203

Cheaper than 99% · #6 cheapest of 153 in New York

Median debt at graduation$11,000

Lower than 96%

Student–faculty ratio16 : 1

Lower than 28%

Undergraduate enrollment11,590

Larger than 90%

Percentiles compare CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice with the nation's 2,196 four-year colleges, among schools reporting each statistic. State ranks count four-year colleges in New York.

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice campus

Student body

Undergraduate vs. graduate

13,411students
  • Undergraduate11,59086%
  • Graduate1,82114%

Undergraduates by gender

11,590undergrads
  • Women7,06961%
  • Men4,52139%

Undergraduates by race / ethnicity

  • White13%
  • Black17%
  • Hispanic52%
  • Asian12%
  • Other or multiracial6.7%

Graduate gender splits aren't published in this data, so the gender chart covers undergraduates only.

By the numbers

Undergraduate enrollment
11,590
Graduate enrollment
1,821
Student–faculty ratio
16 : 1
Pell Grant recipients
60%
First-generation students
48%
Students over 25
17%
Median family income
$19,475
Avg faculty salary (academic year)
$109,521
Endowment
$5,011,315

Colleges don't publish true class-size data; student–faculty ratio (IPEDS) is the closest public measure of it.

Where students come from

Home state of the 2,033 first-year students who entered in fall 2023.

  • From New York91%
  • Other U.S. states6.8%
  • International2.5%

Most first-years stay in state — CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice draws overwhelmingly from New York.

3% came from outside the U.S. Out-of-state students usually pay a higher tuition rate at public schools — check the cost card above for your bracket. Source: IPEDS residence & migration, fall 2023 entering class.

Admissions

Admission rate
57.1%
Test scores
Considered but not required
SAT range (25th–75th %)
930–1220
SAT average
1080
SAT reading
480–620
SAT math
450–600
ACT composite
—
Average GPA (estimated)
3.17

Cost

In-state tuition
$7,470
Out-of-state tuition
$15,420
Room & board
—
Books & supplies
$1,500
Total cost of attendance
$14,212
Average net price
$3,203

Net price is the total cost minus grants and scholarships — what students actually pay. It varies sharply by family income; see the breakdown below.

Outcomes

Graduated (within 6 years)
56%
Graduated on time (4 years)
41%
First-year retention
82%
Transferred to another college
20%
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$50,293
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$56,195
Median debt at graduation
$11,000
Students with federal loans
8%
Paying down their loans (1 year in)
47%

About 15% of students who finish here need more than four years — each extra year adds roughly another year of tuition and living costs.

Graduating on time

By student background (4 years)

All students
41%
Low-income (Pell)
52%
First-generation
52%

When these bars run close together, students from every background tend to finish at similar rates — a sign the school supports the ~30% who are first-gen or low-income.

Campus life & athletics

On-campus housing
No
Application fee
$65
Athletics
NCAA Division III without football
Varsity athletes
229 (111 men · 118 women)

Housing and fees: IPEDS 2023–24. Athletics rosters: Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25. Dorm capacity can include graduate and family housing, so the share of undergrads can top 100%.

Varsity sports (10)

Soccer46
Volleyball33
Baseball31
Basketball25
Softball21
Cross Country18
Tennis16
Other Sports16
Rifle14
Swimming9

Athlete counts per sport, Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25.

Campus safety

Safety grade
A
Reported offenses per 1,000 students
0.3 / year
Violent offenses (2022–2024)
6
Property offenses (2022–2024)
5

On-campus criminal offenses reported under the Clery Act, 2022–2024, across 1 campus (13,763 students). Counts reflect reports, not convictions — schools with strong reporting cultures often show more, so a higher count doesn't simply mean a more dangerous campus.

Reported offenses in an average year

The same 2022–2024 Clery Act reports, divided down to one year.

3.7reported offenses a year
2.0 violent a year1.7 property a year

By offense type, per year

Burglary
1.7
Fondling
1.3
Rape
0.3
Aggravated assault
0.3

Averages, not a forecast — a single year can run well above or below this. Bars are scaled against this campus's most-reported offense, so they compare types here rather than against other schools.

What you'll actually pay, by family income

Average net price (total cost minus grants and scholarships) paid by aided students in each family-income band.

< $30k
$1,073
$30–48k
$2,506
$48–75k
$6,760
$75–110k
$8,427
$110k+
$13,292

College Scorecard / IPEDS, most recent year. Family income is total household income; net price covers tuition, fees, room, board and supplies after grant aid, for students receiving federal aid.

Four-year (or more) true cost

Net price for your family's income, projected across the time it actually takes students here to graduate.

Est. total to a degree
$29,717

$6,760/year × about 4.4 years — most students here don't finish in exactly four, and each extra term adds cost. A planning estimate from net-price and graduation-timing data, not a bill.

Does the school pay you to attend?

Grant aid from the school's own funds — the discount off sticker, on top of any federal or state help.

71%
of first-years get a grant from the school
$1,030
average award, among those who get one

Modest institutional aid: 71% of freshmen get a grant from the school, averaging $1,030. Most of what lowers the price here is federal or state money, not the school's own funds.

Blends need-based and merit aid — IPEDS doesn't split the two, so a high number can mean generous merit scholarships, deep need-based aid, or both. Figures cover 1,853 full-time first-year undergraduates, 2022–23. Source: IPEDS Student Financial Aid.

Is it worth it?

A rough return-on-investment read from what graduates earn versus what they borrow.

Median earnings (10 years)
$56,195
Typical debt at graduation
$11,000
Debt vs. one year's pay
20%
Out-earn a HS grad
57%

Typical debt would take roughly 2.0 years to repay at about a tenth of median earnings.

Solid value

A reasonable return: earnings comfortably clear the debt over a few years for most students who finish.

Earnings are the College Scorecard median for former students (working, not enrolled) 10 years after entry — not a guarantee, and they vary a lot by major. Debt is the median federal loan balance at graduation.

The pay gap here

Median earnings 10 years after entry, split by gender.

Women
$53,222
Men
$61,721

Men out-earn women by $8,499 (16%) a decade out.

Federal figures for former students working and not enrolled, 10 years after they first entered. A gap this wide usually reflects which majors men and women here tend to choose — not different pay for the same job.

Campus climate

Summer high
85°F
Winter low
28°F
Annual rain
49.5″
Annual snow
29.8″

Average temperature

HighLow
20°60°90°JFMAMJJASOND

Average precipitation (inches)

0.02.34.6JFMAMJJASOND

NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, New York Cntrl PK Twr, NY US station (1.2 mi from campus).

Median earnings of this school's own graduates 1 and 5 years after finishing each program, and median federal-loan debt at completion (College Scorecard). Small programs are privacy-suppressed (—). Click a major to compare colleges nationally.

Colleges similar to CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice

Schools with a comparable profile — size, selectivity, cost, and graduate outcomes. Compare CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice side by side →

Colleges near CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice

Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard (most recent cohorts), IPEDS institutional characteristics, Equity in Athletics (EADA) data, Clery Act Campus Safety and Security data, and NOAA US Climate Normals. Distances are straight-line from campus coordinates. Percentiles compare schools of the same level (four-year vs. two-year) that report each statistic.