Public · College

CUNY Queens College

Queens, New York · Large city

64.3%
Admit rate
$4,195
Avg net price
53%
Graduation rate
$62,763
Median earnings

CUNY Queens College is a public bachelor's-granting institution in Queens, New York (large city setting), enrolling 12,550 undergraduates. It is a Hispanic-Serving Institution (HSI).

PublicMidsize · 12,550 undergradsLarge cityAccessible · 64% admitNCAA Division II without football · East Coast ConferenceCold wintersNear the coast

Will you get in?

See where your numbers land against CUNY Queens College's admitted students.

Admit rate
64.3%
SAT (mid 50%)
1010–1290
Avg GPA (est.)
3.26

Enter a test score to see where you land against CUNY Queens College's admitted students.

A guide, not a prediction. It compares your numbers with the middle 50% of admitted students and CUNY Queens College's overall admit rate — it can't see essays, recommendations, activities, or your intended major, which all move real decisions.

About Queens, New York

Queens, coextensive with Queens County, is the largest by area of the five boroughs and counties in New York City, New York, United States. The Dutch, were the first settlers and established the first European settlement in the region where they established the colony of New Netherland. Queens has been the center of the punk rock movement, particularly in New York; Ramones originated out of Forest Hills, it has also been the home of such notable artists as Tony Bennett, Francis Ford Coppola, Paul Simon, and Robert Mapplethorpe. (Wikipedia)

Setting
Large city
Highest degree offered
Graduate
Nearest big city
10 miles to New York, NY
To the ocean
3 miles
Nearest airport
4 miles to LaGuardia (LGA) · major hub

How CUNY Queens College compares

View 92 more ranking appearances
#9 · Colleges Admitting at Least 50% of Applicants with the Lowest Net Price #12 · Colleges Admitting at Least 50% of Applicants with the Lowest Student Debt #5 · Colleges Admitting at Least 50% of Applicants with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #45 · Colleges with Average Net Price at or Below $15,000 with the Highest Former-Student Earnings #87 · Colleges with Average Net Price at or Below $15,000 with the Highest Retention Rates #12 · Colleges with Average Net Price at or Below $15,000 with the Lowest Net Price #17 · Colleges with Average Net Price at or Below $15,000 with the Lowest Student Debt #13 · Colleges with Average Net Price at or Below $15,000 with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #58 · Hispanic-Serving Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings #98 · Hispanic-Serving Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates #74 · Hispanic-Serving Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates #9 · Hispanic-Serving Colleges with the Lowest Net Price #17 · Hispanic-Serving Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt #8 · Hispanic-Serving Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #11 · Public Universities with the Lowest Net Price #10 · Public Universities with the Lowest Student Debt #9 · Public Universities with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #8 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Lowest Net Price #5 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt #20 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #30 · Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #97 · Colleges with the Lowest In-State Tuition #98 · Public Universities with the Lowest Out-of-State Tuition #18 · Colleges with the Lowest Cost of Attendance #33 · Colleges with the Lowest Share of Federal Loan Borrowers #59 · Most Racially Diverse Colleges #91 · Colleges with the Most International Freshmen #43 · Colleges Closest to Major Airports #41 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $30,000–$48,000 #50 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $48,000–$75,000 #22 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $75,000–$110,000 #25 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning Over $110,000 #6 · Public Universities with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price #52 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings in New York #9 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in New York #91 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in New York #2 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in New York #67 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in New York #8 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in the Northeast #2 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in the Northeast #7 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in the Northeast #42 · Best Public Universities in the Northeast #8 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price on the East Coast #3 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt on the East Coast #7 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price on the East Coast #48 · Best Public Universities on the East Coast #100 · Best Colleges in the Mid-Atlantic #8 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in the Mid-Atlantic #1 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in the Mid-Atlantic #7 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in the Mid-Atlantic #32 · Best Public Universities in the Mid-Atlantic #39 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings Near New York, NY #15 · Bachelor's Psychology, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #10 · Bachelor's Psychology, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #20 · Bachelor's Biology, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #16 · Bachelor's Biology, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #8 · Bachelor's Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #21 · Bachelor's Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #6 · Bachelor's Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #12 · Bachelor's Accounting and Related Services Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #17 · Bachelor's Accounting and Related Services Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #1 · Bachelor's Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #1 · Bachelor's Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #4 · Bachelor's Communication and Media Studies Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #7 · Bachelor's Communication and Media Studies Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #89 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #17 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #30 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #8 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #17 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #3 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #30 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #19 · Bachelor's Design and Applied Arts Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #40 · Bachelor's Design and Applied Arts Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #7 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #15 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #80 · Bachelor's Sociology Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #40 · Bachelor's Sociology Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #35 · Bachelor's Sociology Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #3 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #2 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #39 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #10 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #9 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #9 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #14 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #2 · Bachelor's Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #7 · Bachelor's Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #17 · Bachelor's Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #7 · Bachelor's Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #28 · Bachelor's Natural Resources Conservation and Research Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #10 · Bachelor's Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings
Selectivity64.3%

More selective than 71% · #54 most selective of 137 in New York

SAT average1120

Higher than 37%

Graduation rate53%

Higher than 46% · #106 of 159 in New York

First-year retention79%

Higher than 58%

Earnings, 10 years after entry$62,763

Higher than 73% · #60 of 133 in New York

Average net price$4,195

Cheaper than 99% · #10 cheapest of 153 in New York

Median debt at graduation$10,298

Lower than 97%

Student–faculty ratio13 : 1

Lower than 50%

Undergraduate enrollment12,550

Larger than 91%

Percentiles compare CUNY Queens College with the nation's 2,196 four-year colleges, among schools reporting each statistic. State ranks count four-year colleges in New York.

Student body

Undergraduate vs. graduate

15,051students
  • Undergraduate12,55083%
  • Graduate2,50117%

Undergraduates by gender

12,550undergrads
  • Women7,11857%
  • Men5,43243%

Undergraduates by race / ethnicity

  • White17%
  • Black10%
  • Hispanic31%
  • Asian31%
  • Other or multiracial10%

Graduate gender splits aren't published in this data, so the gender chart covers undergraduates only.

By the numbers

Undergraduate enrollment
12,550
Graduate enrollment
2,501
Student–faculty ratio
13 : 1
Pell Grant recipients
47%
First-generation students
47%
Students over 25
17%
Median family income
$20,800
Avg faculty salary (academic year)
$109,836
Endowment
$64,606,986

Colleges don't publish true class-size data; student–faculty ratio (IPEDS) is the closest public measure of it.

Where students come from

Home state of the 2,082 first-year students who entered in fall 2023.

  • From New York76%
  • Other U.S. states15%
  • International8.7%

Most first-years stay in state — CUNY Queens College draws overwhelmingly from New York.

9% came from outside the U.S. Out-of-state students usually pay a higher tuition rate at public schools — check the cost card above for your bracket. Source: IPEDS residence & migration, fall 2023 entering class.

Admissions

Admission rate
64.3%
Test scores
Considered but not required
SAT range (25th–75th %)
1010–1290
SAT average
1120
SAT reading
500–650
SAT math
510–640
ACT composite
—
Average GPA (estimated)
3.26

Cost

In-state tuition
$7,538
Out-of-state tuition
$15,488
Room & board
$17,132
Books & supplies
$1,500
Total cost of attendance
$14,367
Average net price
$4,195

Net price is the total cost minus grants and scholarships — what students actually pay. It varies sharply by family income; see the breakdown below.

Outcomes

Graduated (within 6 years)
53%
Graduated on time (4 years)
33%
First-year retention
79%
Transferred to another college
22%
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$48,548
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$62,763
Median debt at graduation
$10,298
Students with federal loans
8%
Paying down their loans (1 year in)
50%

About 21% of students who finish here need more than four years — each extra year adds roughly another year of tuition and living costs.

Graduating on time

By student background (4 years)

All students
33%
Low-income (Pell)
38%
First-generation
37%

When these bars run close together, students from every background tend to finish at similar rates — a sign the school supports the ~30% who are first-gen or low-income.

Campus life & athletics

On-campus housing
Yes
Dorm capacity
510
Dorm capacity vs undergrads
4%
Housing charge (year)
$12,280
Application fee
$65
Athletics
NCAA Division II without football
Football conference
East Coast Conference
Varsity athletes
308 (174 men · 134 women)

Housing and fees: IPEDS 2023–24. Athletics rosters: Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25. Dorm capacity can include graduate and family housing, so the share of undergrads can top 100%.

Varsity sports (7)

Track and Field and Cross Country (combined)115
Soccer72
Baseball36
Basketball30
Tennis26
Volleyball16
Softball13

Athlete counts per sport, Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25.

Campus safety

Safety grade
A
Reported offenses per 1,000 students
0.3 / year
Violent offenses (2022–2024)
9
Property offenses (2022–2024)
3

On-campus criminal offenses reported under the Clery Act, 2022–2024, across 1 campus (15,965 students). Counts reflect reports, not convictions — schools with strong reporting cultures often show more, so a higher count doesn't simply mean a more dangerous campus.

Reported offenses in an average year

The same 2022–2024 Clery Act reports, divided down to one year.

4.0reported offenses a year
3.0 violent a year1.0 property a year

By offense type, per year

Fondling
2.0
Robbery
0.7
Burglary
0.7
Rape
0.3
Motor vehicle theft
0.3

Averages, not a forecast — a single year can run well above or below this. Bars are scaled against this campus's most-reported offense, so they compare types here rather than against other schools.

What you'll actually pay, by family income

Average net price (total cost minus grants and scholarships) paid by aided students in each family-income band.

< $30k
$1,541
$30–48k
$3,133
$48–75k
$6,785
$75–110k
$9,110
$110k+
$12,700

College Scorecard / IPEDS, most recent year. Family income is total household income; net price covers tuition, fees, room, board and supplies after grant aid, for students receiving federal aid.

Four-year (or more) true cost

Net price for your family's income, projected across the time it actually takes students here to graduate.

Est. total to a degree
$31,079

$6,785/year × about 4.6 years — most students here don't finish in exactly four, and each extra term adds cost. A planning estimate from net-price and graduation-timing data, not a bill.

Does the school pay you to attend?

Grant aid from the school's own funds — the discount off sticker, on top of any federal or state help.

62%
of first-years get a grant from the school
$1,154
average award, among those who get one

Modest institutional aid: 62% of freshmen get a grant from the school, averaging $1,154. Most of what lowers the price here is federal or state money, not the school's own funds.

Blends need-based and merit aid — IPEDS doesn't split the two, so a high number can mean generous merit scholarships, deep need-based aid, or both. Figures cover 2,226 full-time first-year undergraduates, 2022–23. Source: IPEDS Student Financial Aid.

Is it worth it?

A rough return-on-investment read from what graduates earn versus what they borrow.

Median earnings (10 years)
$62,763
Typical debt at graduation
$10,298
Debt vs. one year's pay
16%
Out-earn a HS grad
60%

Typical debt would take roughly 1.6 years to repay at about a tenth of median earnings.

Solid value

A reasonable return: earnings comfortably clear the debt over a few years for most students who finish.

Earnings are the College Scorecard median for former students (working, not enrolled) 10 years after entry — not a guarantee, and they vary a lot by major. Debt is the median federal loan balance at graduation.

The pay gap here

Median earnings 10 years after entry, split by gender.

Women
$59,771
Men
$67,376

Men out-earn women by $7,605 (13%) a decade out.

Federal figures for former students working and not enrolled, 10 years after they first entered. A gap this wide usually reflects which majors men and women here tend to choose — not different pay for the same job.

Campus climate

Summer high
86°F
Winter low
29°F
Annual rain
45.3″
Annual snow
29.8″

Average temperature

HighLow
20°60°100°JFMAMJJASOND

Average precipitation (inches)

0.02.24.4JFMAMJJASOND

NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, New York Laguardia AP, NY US station (4.3 mi from campus).

Median earnings of this school's own graduates 1 and 5 years after finishing each program, and median federal-loan debt at completion (College Scorecard). Small programs are privacy-suppressed (—). Click a major to compare colleges nationally.

Colleges similar to CUNY Queens College

Schools with a comparable profile — size, selectivity, cost, and graduate outcomes. Compare CUNY Queens College side by side →

Colleges near CUNY Queens College

Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard (most recent cohorts), IPEDS institutional characteristics, Equity in Athletics (EADA) data, Clery Act Campus Safety and Security data, and NOAA US Climate Normals. Distances are straight-line from campus coordinates. Percentiles compare schools of the same level (four-year vs. two-year) that report each statistic.