Private nonprofit · College

Williams College

Williamstown, Massachusetts · Fringe town

#4 most selective in Massachusetts#5 graduation rate in Massachusetts
8.3%
Admit rate
$17,716
Avg net price
94%
Graduation rate
$88,665
Median earnings

Williams College is a private nonprofit bachelor's-granting institution in Williamstown, Massachusetts (fringe town setting), enrolling 2,076 undergraduates.

Private nonprofitMidsize · 2,076 undergradsFringe townHighly selective · 8% admitNCAA Division III with football · New England Small College Athletic ConferenceCold wintersSnowy

Will you get in?

See where your numbers land against Williams College's admitted students.

Admit rate
8.3%
SAT (mid 50%)
1490–1570
Avg GPA (est.)
4.00

Enter a test score to see where you land against Williams College's admitted students.

A guide, not a prediction. It compares your numbers with the middle 50% of admitted students and Williams College's overall admit rate — it can't see essays, recommendations, activities, or your intended major, which all move real decisions.

About Williamstown, Massachusetts

Williamstown is a town in Berkshire County, Massachusetts, United States. Originally called West Hoosac, the area was first settled in 1749. Prior to this time, its position along the Mohawk Trail made it ideal Mohican hunting grounds. (Wikipedia)

Setting
Fringe town
Highest degree offered
Graduate
Nearest big city
28 miles to Albany, NY
To the ocean
98 miles
Nearest airport
30 miles to Albany (ALB) · major hub

How Williams College compares

View 94 more ranking appearances
#25 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates #31 · Small Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings #46 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings #22 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates #22 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates #80 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Lowest Net Price #20 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt #15 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #8 · Small Colleges (500–2,500 Undergraduates) with the Highest Graduation Rates #17 · Small Colleges (500–2,500 Undergraduates) with the Highest Retention Rates #30 · Small Colleges (500–2,500 Undergraduates) with the Lowest Student Debt #7 · Small Colleges (500–2,500 Undergraduates) with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #40 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Highest Former-Student Earnings #20 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Highest Graduation Rates #23 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Highest Retention Rates #10 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Lowest Student Debt #14 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #46 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings #20 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates #24 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates #21 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt #13 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #35 · Colleges with the Highest First-Year Retention Rates #17 · Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #64 · Colleges with the Highest Six-Year Former-Student Earnings #89 · Colleges with the Highest Loan Repayment Rates #12 · Colleges with the Highest First-Generation Completion Rates #7 · Colleges with the Largest Average Institutional Grants #17 · Colleges with the Lowest Share of Federal Loan Borrowers #41 · Colleges with the Most Out-of-State Freshmen #86 · Colleges with the Most International Freshmen #20 · Colleges with the Highest Average SAT Scores #36 · Colleges with the Highest ACT Midpoint Scores #14 · Colleges Offering the Most Varsity Sports #37 · Colleges with the Most Varsity Sports Participation Entries #2 · Small Residential Colleges with the Lowest Student–Faculty Ratios #1 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $30,000–$48,000 #1 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $48,000–$75,000 #2 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $75,000–$110,000 #11 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings in Massachusetts #12 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in Massachusetts #4 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in Massachusetts #2 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in Massachusetts #6 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in Massachusetts #31 · Best Colleges in the Northeast #61 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in the Northeast #13 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in the Northeast #14 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in the Northeast #17 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in the Northeast #21 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in the Northeast #29 · Best Colleges on the East Coast #17 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates on the East Coast #20 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates on the East Coast #19 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt on the East Coast #38 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price on the East Coast #17 · Best Colleges in New England #22 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in New England #8 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in New England #9 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in New England #3 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in New England #6 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in New England #2 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings Near Albany, NY #12 · Bachelor's Psychology, General Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #47 · Bachelor's Psychology, General Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #32 · Bachelor's Psychology, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #13 · Bachelor's Psychology, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #61 · Bachelor's Biology, General Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #35 · Bachelor's Biology, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #24 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #20 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #13 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #8 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #17 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #12 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #7 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #1 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #20 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #7 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #18 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #6 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #29 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #15 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #5 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #1 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #8 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #25 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #13 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #6 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #34 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #63 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #19 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #92 · Bachelor's Chemistry Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #9 · Bachelor's Chemistry Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #8 · Bachelor's Chemistry Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings
Selectivity8.3%

More selective than 98% · #4 most selective of 63 in Massachusetts

SAT average1533

Higher than 98%

Graduation rate94%

Higher than 97% · #5 of 66 in Massachusetts

First-year retention97%

Higher than 95%

Earnings, 10 years after entry$88,665

Higher than 94% · #12 of 67 in Massachusetts

Average net price$17,716

Cheaper than 61% · #12 cheapest of 65 in Massachusetts

Median debt at graduation$12,761

Lower than 94%

Student–faculty ratio6 : 1

Lower than 94%

Undergraduate enrollment2,076

Larger than 58%

Percentiles compare Williams College with the nation's 2,196 four-year colleges, among schools reporting each statistic. State ranks count four-year colleges in Massachusetts.

Student body

Undergraduate vs. graduate

2,125students
  • Undergraduate2,07698%
  • Graduate492%

Undergraduates by gender

2,076undergrads
  • Women1,06451%
  • Men1,01249%

Undergraduates by race / ethnicity

  • White47%
  • Black6.1%
  • Hispanic14%
  • Asian12%
  • Other or multiracial21%

Graduate gender splits aren't published in this data, so the gender chart covers undergraduates only.

By the numbers

Undergraduate enrollment
2,076
Graduate enrollment
49
Student–faculty ratio
6 : 1
Pell Grant recipients
18%
First-generation students
22%
Students over 25
1%
Median family income
$52,356
Avg faculty salary (academic year)
$137,853
Endowment
$3,530,439,948

Colleges don't publish true class-size data; student–faculty ratio (IPEDS) is the closest public measure of it.

Where students come from

Home state of the 541 first-year students who entered in fall 2023.

  • From Massachusetts14%
  • Other U.S. states77%
  • International9.1%

A national draw — only 14% of first-years come from Massachusetts; 77% arrive from other states.

9% came from outside the U.S. Out-of-state students usually pay a higher tuition rate at public schools — check the cost card above for your bracket. Source: IPEDS residence & migration, fall 2023 entering class.

Admissions

Admission rate
8.3%
Test scores
Considered but not required
SAT range (25th–75th %)
1490–1570
SAT average
1533
SAT reading
740–780
SAT math
750–790
ACT composite
34–35
Average GPA (estimated)
4.00

Cost

In-state tuition
$68,560
Room & board
$17,260
Books & supplies
$1,000
Total cost of attendance
$84,860
Average net price
$17,716

Net price is the total cost minus grants and scholarships — what students actually pay. It varies sharply by family income; see the breakdown below.

Outcomes

Graduated (within 6 years)
94%
Graduated on time (4 years)
71%
First-year retention
97%
Transferred to another college
1%
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$71,754
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$88,665
Median debt at graduation
$12,761
Students with federal loans
5%
Paying down their loans (1 year in)
81%

About 22% of students who finish here need more than four years — each extra year adds roughly another year of tuition and living costs.

Graduating on time

By student background (4 years)

All students
71%
First-generation
87%

When these bars run close together, students from every background tend to finish at similar rates — a sign the school supports the ~30% who are first-gen or low-income.

Campus life & athletics

On-campus housing
Yes
Dorm capacity
2,078
Dorm capacity vs undergrads
100%
Housing charge (year)
$8,300
Meal plan (year)
$8,000
Application fee
$65
Athletics
NCAA Division III with football
Football conference
New England Small College Athletic Conference
Varsity athletes
962 (522 men · 440 women)

Housing and fees: IPEDS 2023–24. Athletics rosters: Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25. Dorm capacity can include graduate and family housing, so the share of undergrads can top 100%.

Varsity sports (19)

Track and Field (Indoor)111
Track and Field (Outdoor)111
Rowing99
Football87
Lacrosse71
Swimming and Diving (combined)61
Soccer57
Cross Country55
Ice Hockey52
Skiing39
Basketball33
Baseball32
Squash31
Field Hockey25
Golf21
Wrestling21
Softball19
Tennis19
Volleyball18

Athlete counts per sport, Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25.

Campus safety

Safety grade
D
Reported offenses per 1,000 students
6.3 / year
Violent offenses (2022–2024)
32
Property offenses (2022–2024)
9

On-campus criminal offenses reported under the Clery Act, 2022–2024, across 2 campuses (2,164 students). Counts reflect reports, not convictions — schools with strong reporting cultures often show more, so a higher count doesn't simply mean a more dangerous campus.

Reported offenses in an average year

The same 2022–2024 Clery Act reports, divided down to one year.

14reported offenses a year
11 violent a year3.0 property a year

By offense type, per year

Rape
5.3
Fondling
5.3
Burglary
2.0
Arson
1.0

Averages, not a forecast — a single year can run well above or below this. Bars are scaled against this campus's most-reported offense, so they compare types here rather than against other schools.

What you'll actually pay, by family income

Average net price (total cost minus grants and scholarships) paid by aided students in each family-income band.

< $30k
-$2,610
$30–48k
-$1,727
$48–75k
-$1,978
$75–110k
$3,030
$110k+
$49,594

College Scorecard / IPEDS, most recent year. Family income is total household income; net price covers tuition, fees, room, board and supplies after grant aid, for students receiving federal aid.

Four-year (or more) true cost

Net price for your family's income, projected across the time it actually takes students here to graduate.

Est. total to a degree
-$8,621

-$1,978/year × about 4.4 years — most students here don't finish in exactly four, and each extra term adds cost. A planning estimate from net-price and graduation-timing data, not a bill.

Does the school pay you to attend?

Grant aid from the school's own funds — the discount off sticker, on top of any federal or state help.

58%
of first-years get a grant from the school
$61,503
average award, among those who get one

Williams College discounts heavily: 58% of freshmen are awarded a grant straight from the school, averaging $61,503. For many families the real price lands well below sticker.

Blends need-based and merit aid — IPEDS doesn't split the two, so a high number can mean generous merit scholarships, deep need-based aid, or both. Figures cover 577 full-time first-year undergraduates, 2022–23. Source: IPEDS Student Financial Aid.

Is it worth it?

A rough return-on-investment read from what graduates earn versus what they borrow.

Median earnings (10 years)
$88,665
Typical debt at graduation
$12,761
Debt vs. one year's pay
14%
Out-earn a HS grad
69%

Typical debt would take roughly 1.4 years to repay at about a tenth of median earnings.

Strong value

Graduates here tend to earn well relative to what they borrow — typical debt pays back fast, and most out-earn a high-school graduate.

Earnings are the College Scorecard median for former students (working, not enrolled) 10 years after entry — not a guarantee, and they vary a lot by major. Debt is the median federal loan balance at graduation.

The pay gap here

Median earnings 10 years after entry, split by gender.

Women
$76,778
Men
$107,867

Men out-earn women by $31,089 (40%) a decade out.

Federal figures for former students working and not enrolled, 10 years after they first entered. A gap this wide usually reflects which majors men and women here tend to choose — not different pay for the same job.

Campus climate

Summer high
81°F
Winter low
14°F
Annual rain
42.3″
Annual snow
75.2″

Average temperature

HighLow
10°50°90°JFMAMJJASOND

Average precipitation (inches)

0.02.34.5JFMAMJJASOND

NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, North Adams Harriman AP, MA US station (2 mi from campus).

Median earnings of this school's own graduates 1 and 5 years after finishing each program, and median federal-loan debt at completion (College Scorecard). Small programs are privacy-suppressed (—). Click a major to compare colleges nationally.

Colleges similar to Williams College

Schools with a comparable profile — size, selectivity, cost, and graduate outcomes. Compare Williams College side by side →

Colleges near Williams College

Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard (most recent cohorts), IPEDS institutional characteristics, Equity in Athletics (EADA) data, Clery Act Campus Safety and Security data, and NOAA US Climate Normals. Distances are straight-line from campus coordinates. Percentiles compare schools of the same level (four-year vs. two-year) that report each statistic.