Public · University

Texas Woman's University

Denton, Texas · Midsize city

96.1%
Admit rate
$11,963
Avg net price
49%
Graduation rate
$56,544
Median earnings

Texas Woman's University is a public bachelor's-granting institution in Denton, Texas (midsize city setting), enrolling 8,767 undergraduates. It is a Hispanic-Serving Institution (HSI).

PublicMidsize · 8,767 undergradsMidsize cityAccessible · 96% admitNCAA Division II without football

About Denton, Texas

Denton is a city in the U.S. state of Texas and the county seat of Denton County. Denton's formation is closely tied to that of Denton County. White settlement of the area began in the mid-1800s when William S. Peters of Kentucky obtained a land grant from the Texas Congress and named it Peters Colony. The educational services, health and social services, manufacturing, and general retail sectors employ over 20,000 people in Denton. (Wikipedia)

Setting
Midsize city
Highest degree offered
Graduate
To the ocean
270 miles
Nearest airport
23 miles to Dallas Fort Worth (DFW) · major hub

How Texas Woman's University compares

View 52 more ranking appearances
#75 · Test-Blind Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #82 · Colleges with the Highest Acceptance Rates #32 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings in Texas #16 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in Texas #39 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in Texas #25 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in Texas #41 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in Texas #65 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in the South #74 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in the South #41 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in the South #57 · Best Public Universities in the South #37 · Best Colleges in the Southwest #20 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in the Southwest #51 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in the Southwest #56 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in the Southwest #32 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in the Southwest #14 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in the Southwest #18 · Best Public Universities in the Southwest #8 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings Near Dallas, TX #8 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings Near Fort Worth, TX #83 · Bachelor's Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #41 · Bachelor's Computer and Information Sciences, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #64 · Bachelor's Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #63 · Bachelor's Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #30 · Bachelor's Marketing Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #45 · Bachelor's Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #73 · Bachelor's Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #48 · Bachelor's Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #79 · Bachelor's Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #82 · Bachelor's Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #66 · Bachelor's Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #68 · Bachelor's Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #26 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #82 · Bachelor's Sociology Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #59 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #98 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #14 · Bachelor's Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #83 · Bachelor's Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #53 · Bachelor's Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #47 · Bachelor's Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #54 · Bachelor's Dental Support Services and Allied Professions Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #18 · Bachelor's Dental Support Services and Allied Professions Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #31 · Bachelor's Dental Support Services and Allied Professions Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #24 · Bachelor's Dental Support Services and Allied Professions Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #59 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #70 · Bachelor's Social Work Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #88 · Bachelor's Social Work Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #91 · Bachelor's Social Work Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #16 · Bachelor's Music Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #86 · Bachelor's Human Resources Management and Services Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #84 · Bachelor's Human Resources Management and Services Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #90 · Bachelor's Human Resources Management and Services Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings
Selectivity96.1%

More selective than 11% · #66 most selective of 77 in Texas

Graduation rate49%

Higher than 38% · #44 of 87 in Texas

First-year retention70%

Higher than 29%

Earnings, 10 years after entry$56,544

Higher than 58% · #38 of 94 in Texas

Average net price$11,963

Cheaper than 85% · #20 cheapest of 88 in Texas

Median debt at graduation$19,218

Lower than 79%

Student–faculty ratio16 : 1

Lower than 28%

Undergraduate enrollment8,767

Larger than 87%

Percentiles compare Texas Woman's University with the nation's 2,196 four-year colleges, among schools reporting each statistic. State ranks count four-year colleges in Texas.

Texas Woman's University campus

Student body

Undergraduate vs. graduate

14,089students
  • Undergraduate8,76762%
  • Graduate5,32238%

Undergraduates by gender

8,767undergrads
  • Women7,91690%
  • Men85110%

Undergraduates by race / ethnicity

  • White26%
  • Black18%
  • Hispanic41%
  • Asian8.8%
  • Other or multiracial7.1%

Graduate gender splits aren't published in this data, so the gender chart covers undergraduates only.

By the numbers

Undergraduate enrollment
8,767
Graduate enrollment
5,322
Student–faculty ratio
16 : 1
Pell Grant recipients
42%
First-generation students
42%
Students over 25
21%
Median family income
$32,124
Avg faculty salary (academic year)
$85,734
Endowment
$133,171,935

Colleges don't publish true class-size data; student–faculty ratio (IPEDS) is the closest public measure of it.

Where students come from

Home state of the 1,473 first-year students who entered in fall 2023.

  • From Texas98%
  • Other U.S. states1.8%

Most first-years stay in state — Texas Woman's University draws overwhelmingly from Texas.

Out-of-state students usually pay a higher tuition rate at public schools — check the cost card above for your bracket. Source: IPEDS residence & migration, fall 2023 entering class.

Admissions

Admission rate
96.1%
Test scores
Not considered
SAT range (25th–75th %)
—
SAT average
—
SAT reading
—
SAT math
—
ACT composite
—

Cost

In-state tuition
$8,640
Out-of-state tuition
$18,480
Room & board
$11,826
Books & supplies
$1,174
Total cost of attendance
$22,234
Average net price
$11,963

Net price is the total cost minus grants and scholarships — what students actually pay. It varies sharply by family income; see the breakdown below.

Outcomes

Graduated (within 6 years)
49%
Graduated on time (4 years)
23%
First-year retention
70%
Transferred to another college
30%
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$48,773
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$56,544
Median debt at graduation
$19,218
Students with federal loans
38%
Paying down their loans (1 year in)
48%

About 26% of students who finish here need more than four years — each extra year adds roughly another year of tuition and living costs.

Graduating on time

By student background (4 years)

All students
23%
Low-income (Pell)
46%
First-generation
48%

When these bars run close together, students from every background tend to finish at similar rates — a sign the school supports the ~30% who are first-gen or low-income.

Campus life & athletics

On-campus housing
Yes
Dorm capacity
2,323
Dorm capacity vs undergrads
26%
Housing charge (year)
$6,400
Meal plan (year)
$4,550
Application fee
$50
Athletics
NCAA Division II without football
Varsity athletes
183 (0 men · 183 women)

Housing and fees: IPEDS 2023–24. Athletics rosters: Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25. Dorm capacity can include graduate and family housing, so the share of undergrads can top 100%.

Varsity sports (8)

Soccer32
Wrestling31
Volleyball25
Other Sports24
Gymnastics20
Softball20
Synchronized Swimming17
Basketball14

Athlete counts per sport, Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25.

Campus safety

Safety grade
A
Reported offenses per 1,000 students
0.4 / year
Violent offenses (2022–2024)
12
Property offenses (2022–2024)
6

On-campus criminal offenses reported under the Clery Act, 2022–2024, across 3 campuses (15,361 students). Counts reflect reports, not convictions — schools with strong reporting cultures often show more, so a higher count doesn't simply mean a more dangerous campus.

Reported offenses in an average year

The same 2022–2024 Clery Act reports, divided down to one year.

6.0reported offenses a year
4.0 violent a year2.0 property a year

By offense type, per year

Fondling
1.7
Rape
1.3
Aggravated assault
1.0
Burglary
1.0
Motor vehicle theft
1.0

Averages, not a forecast — a single year can run well above or below this. Bars are scaled against this campus's most-reported offense, so they compare types here rather than against other schools.

What you'll actually pay, by family income

Average net price (total cost minus grants and scholarships) paid by aided students in each family-income band.

< $30k
$9,948
$30–48k
$9,894
$48–75k
$11,087
$75–110k
$14,094
$110k+
$19,093

College Scorecard / IPEDS, most recent year. Family income is total household income; net price covers tuition, fees, room, board and supplies after grant aid, for students receiving federal aid.

Four-year (or more) true cost

Net price for your family's income, projected across the time it actually takes students here to graduate.

Est. total to a degree
$53,189

$11,087/year × about 4.8 years — most students here don't finish in exactly four, and each extra term adds cost. A planning estimate from net-price and graduation-timing data, not a bill.

Does the school pay you to attend?

Grant aid from the school's own funds — the discount off sticker, on top of any federal or state help.

61%
of first-years get a grant from the school
$3,954
average award, among those who get one

Modest institutional aid: 61% of freshmen get a grant from the school, averaging $3,954. Most of what lowers the price here is federal or state money, not the school's own funds.

Blends need-based and merit aid — IPEDS doesn't split the two, so a high number can mean generous merit scholarships, deep need-based aid, or both. Figures cover 1,318 full-time first-year undergraduates, 2022–23. Source: IPEDS Student Financial Aid.

Is it worth it?

A rough return-on-investment read from what graduates earn versus what they borrow.

Median earnings (10 years)
$56,544
Typical debt at graduation
$19,218
Debt vs. one year's pay
34%
Out-earn a HS grad
71%

Typical debt would take roughly 3.4 years to repay at about a tenth of median earnings.

Solid value

A reasonable return: earnings comfortably clear the debt over a few years for most students who finish.

Earnings are the College Scorecard median for former students (working, not enrolled) 10 years after entry — not a guarantee, and they vary a lot by major. Debt is the median federal loan balance at graduation.

The pay gap here

Median earnings 10 years after entry, split by gender.

Women
$55,810
Men
$61,354

Men out-earn women by $5,544 (10%) a decade out.

Federal figures for former students working and not enrolled, 10 years after they first entered. A gap this wide usually reflects which majors men and women here tend to choose — not different pay for the same job.

Campus climate

Summer high
96°F
Winter low
34°F
Annual rain
38.4″
Annual snow
0.1″

Average temperature

HighLow
30°70°100°JFMAMJJASOND

Average precipitation (inches)

0.02.54.9JFMAMJJASOND

NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Denton 2 SE, TX US station (2.3 mi from campus).

Median earnings of this school's own graduates 1 and 5 years after finishing each program, and median federal-loan debt at completion (College Scorecard). Small programs are privacy-suppressed (—). Click a major to compare colleges nationally.

Colleges similar to Texas Woman's University

Schools with a comparable profile — size, selectivity, cost, and graduate outcomes. Compare Texas Woman's University side by side →

Colleges near Texas Woman's University

Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard (most recent cohorts), IPEDS institutional characteristics, Equity in Athletics (EADA) data, Clery Act Campus Safety and Security data, and NOAA US Climate Normals. Distances are straight-line from campus coordinates. Percentiles compare schools of the same level (four-year vs. two-year) that report each statistic.