Private nonprofit · University

Vanderbilt University

Nashville, Tennessee · Large city

#1 most selective in Tennessee#1 for grad earnings in Tennessee#1 graduation rate in Tennessee
5.9%
Admit rate
$15,846
Avg net price
94%
Graduation rate
$91,565
Median earnings

Vanderbilt University is a private nonprofit bachelor's-granting institution in Nashville, Tennessee (large city setting), enrolling 7,208 undergraduates.

Private nonprofitMidsize · 7,208 undergradsLarge cityHighly selective · 6% admitNCAA Division I-FBS · Southeastern ConferenceCold winters

Will you get in?

See where your numbers land against Vanderbilt University's admitted students.

Admit rate
5.9%
SAT (mid 50%)
1500–1570
Avg GPA
3.89

Enter a test score to see where you land against Vanderbilt University's admitted students.

A guide, not a prediction. It compares your numbers with the middle 50% of admitted students and Vanderbilt University's overall admit rate — it can't see essays, recommendations, activities, or your intended major, which all move real decisions.

About Nashville, Tennessee

Nashville is the capital and most populous city in the U.S. state of Tennessee. In 1689, French-Canadian trader Martin Chartier established a trading post on the Cumberland River, near the present-day site of the city. Much of the city's cultural life has revolved around its large university community. Particularly significant in this respect were two groups of critics and writers who were associated with Vanderbilt University in the early 20th century: the Fugitives and the Agrarians. (Wikipedia)

Setting
Large city
Highest degree offered
Graduate
Nearest big city
2 miles to Nashville, TN
To Great Lakes shore
380 miles
Nearest airport
7 miles to Nashville (BNA) · major hub

How Vanderbilt University compares

View 91 more ranking appearances
#26 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates #34 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings #23 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates #30 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates #56 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Lowest Net Price #31 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt #19 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #29 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Highest Former-Student Earnings #21 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Highest Graduation Rates #32 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Highest Retention Rates #86 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Lowest Net Price #22 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Lowest Student Debt #17 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #35 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings #21 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates #33 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates #32 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt #17 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #47 · Colleges with the Highest First-Year Retention Rates #23 · Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #58 · Colleges with the Highest Six-Year Former-Student Earnings #11 · Colleges with the Highest Four-Year Graduation Rates #26 · Colleges with the Highest Pell Recipient Completion Rates #40 · Colleges with the Highest First-Generation Completion Rates #24 · Colleges with the Largest Average Institutional Grants #42 · Colleges with the Lowest Share of Federal Loan Borrowers #45 · Colleges with the Most Out-of-State Freshmen #62 · Colleges with the Most International Freshmen #10 · Colleges with the Highest Average SAT Scores #21 · Colleges with the Highest ACT Midpoint Scores #18 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $30,000–$48,000 #15 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $48,000–$75,000 #69 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $75,000–$110,000 #1 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings in Tennessee #16 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in Tennessee #1 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in Tennessee #1 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in Tennessee #2 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in Tennessee #9 · Best Colleges in the South #9 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in the South #17 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in the South #10 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in the South #20 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in the South #5 · Best Colleges in the Southeast #99 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in the Southeast #6 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in the Southeast #9 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in the Southeast #6 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in the Southeast #13 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in the Southeast #1 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings Near Nashville, TN #65 · Bachelor's Psychology, General Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #16 · Bachelor's Psychology, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #2 · Bachelor's Psychology, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #79 · Bachelor's Communication and Media Studies Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #19 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #24 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #47 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #14 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #14 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #3 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #17 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #23 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #14 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #9 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #36 · Bachelor's Mechanical Engineering Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #37 · Bachelor's Mechanical Engineering Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #12 · Bachelor's Mechanical Engineering Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #10 · Bachelor's Mechanical Engineering Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #2 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #26 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #15 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #7 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #17 · Bachelor's Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #3 · Bachelor's Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #6 · Bachelor's Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #15 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #5 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #31 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #6 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #5 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #6 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #3 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #2 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #1 · Bachelor's Music Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #55 · Bachelor's Music Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #2 · Bachelor's Music Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #2 · Bachelor's Social Sciences, General Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #2 · Bachelor's Social Sciences, General Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #2 · Bachelor's Social Sciences, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #1 · Bachelor's Social Sciences, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #4 · Bachelor's Civil Engineering Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings
Selectivity5.9%

More selective than 99% · #1 most selective of 37 in Tennessee

SAT average1549

Higher than 99%

Graduation rate94%

Higher than 97% · #1 of 43 in Tennessee

First-year retention96%

Higher than 94%

Earnings, 10 years after entry$91,565

Higher than 95% · #1 of 43 in Tennessee

Average net price$15,846

Cheaper than 69% · #18 cheapest of 42 in Tennessee

Median debt at graduation$14,000

Lower than 92%

Student–faculty ratio8 : 1

Lower than 89%

Undergraduate enrollment7,208

Larger than 84%

Percentiles compare Vanderbilt University with the nation's 2,196 four-year colleges, among schools reporting each statistic. State ranks count four-year colleges in Tennessee.

Vanderbilt University campus

Student body

Undergraduate vs. graduate

13,562students
  • Undergraduate7,20853%
  • Graduate6,35447%

Undergraduates by gender

7,208undergrads
  • Women3,80753%
  • Men3,40147%

Undergraduates by race / ethnicity

  • White39%
  • Black9.2%
  • Hispanic11%
  • Asian19%
  • Other or multiracial22%

Graduate gender splits aren't published in this data, so the gender chart covers undergraduates only.

By the numbers

Undergraduate enrollment
7,208
Graduate enrollment
6,354
Student–faculty ratio
8 : 1
Pell Grant recipients
20%
First-generation students
12%
Students over 25
0%
Median family income
$58,118
Avg faculty salary (academic year)
$147,249
Endowment
$10,247,727,490

Colleges don't publish true class-size data; student–faculty ratio (IPEDS) is the closest public measure of it.

Where students come from

Home state of the 1,622 first-year students who entered in fall 2023.

  • From Tennessee13%
  • Other U.S. states76%
  • International12%

A national draw — only 13% of first-years come from Tennessee; 76% arrive from other states.

12% came from outside the U.S. Out-of-state students usually pay a higher tuition rate at public schools — check the cost card above for your bracket. Source: IPEDS residence & migration, fall 2023 entering class.

Admissions

Admission rate
5.9%
Test scores
Considered but not required
SAT range (25th–75th %)
1500–1570
SAT average
1549
SAT reading
730–770
SAT math
770–800
ACT composite
34–35
Average GPA
3.89

Cost

In-state tuition
$67,498
Room & board
$22,054
Books & supplies
$1,194
Total cost of attendance
$89,590
Average net price
$15,846

Net price is the total cost minus grants and scholarships — what students actually pay. It varies sharply by family income; see the breakdown below.

Outcomes

Graduated (within 6 years)
94%
Graduated on time (4 years)
87%
First-year retention
96%
Transferred to another college
0%
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$73,909
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$91,565
Median debt at graduation
$14,000
Students with federal loans
10%
Paying down their loans (1 year in)
79%

Graduating on time

By student background (4 years)

All students
87%
Low-income (Pell)
85%
First-generation
83%

When these bars run close together, students from every background tend to finish at similar rates — a sign the school supports the ~30% who are first-gen or low-income.

Campus life & athletics

On-campus housing
Yes
Dorm capacity
6,009
Dorm capacity vs undergrads
83%
Housing charge (year)
$13,484
Meal plan (year)
$7,570
Application fee
$50
Athletics
NCAA Division I-FBS
Football conference
Southeastern Conference
Varsity athletes
509 (217 men · 292 women)

Housing and fees: IPEDS 2023–24. Athletics rosters: Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25. Dorm capacity can include graduate and family housing, so the share of undergrads can top 100%.

Varsity sports (11)

Football116
Track and Field and Cross Country (combined)113
Baseball46
Basketball46
Soccer44
Lacrosse41
Swimming36
Tennis25
Golf19
Cross Country12
Bowling11

Athlete counts per sport, Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25.

Campus safety

Safety grade
D
Reported offenses per 1,000 students
7.7 / year
Violent offenses (2022–2024)
166
Property offenses (2022–2024)
149

On-campus criminal offenses reported under the Clery Act, 2022–2024, across 1 campus (13,575 students). Counts reflect reports, not convictions — schools with strong reporting cultures often show more, so a higher count doesn't simply mean a more dangerous campus.

Reported offenses in an average year

The same 2022–2024 Clery Act reports, divided down to one year.

105reported offenses a year
55 violent a year50 property a year

By offense type, per year

Motor vehicle theft
44
Fondling
26
Rape
15
Aggravated assault
13
Burglary
5.0
Robbery
1.7
Arson
0.3

Averages, not a forecast — a single year can run well above or below this. Bars are scaled against this campus's most-reported offense, so they compare types here rather than against other schools.

What you'll actually pay, by family income

Average net price (total cost minus grants and scholarships) paid by aided students in each family-income band.

< $30k
$3,414
$30–48k
$1,876
$48–75k
$4,498
$75–110k
$12,153
$110k+
$45,145

College Scorecard / IPEDS, most recent year. Family income is total household income; net price covers tuition, fees, room, board and supplies after grant aid, for students receiving federal aid.

Four-year (or more) true cost

Net price for your family's income, projected across the time it actually takes students here to graduate.

Est. total to a degree
$18,449

$4,498/year × about 4.1 years — most students here don't finish in exactly four, and each extra term adds cost. A planning estimate from net-price and graduation-timing data, not a bill.

Does the school pay you to attend?

Grant aid from the school's own funds — the discount off sticker, on top of any federal or state help.

65%
of first-years get a grant from the school
$55,160
average award, among those who get one

Vanderbilt University discounts heavily: 65% of freshmen are awarded a grant straight from the school, averaging $55,160. For many families the real price lands well below sticker.

Blends need-based and merit aid — IPEDS doesn't split the two, so a high number can mean generous merit scholarships, deep need-based aid, or both. Figures cover 1,617 full-time first-year undergraduates, 2022–23. Source: IPEDS Student Financial Aid.

Is it worth it?

A rough return-on-investment read from what graduates earn versus what they borrow.

Median earnings (10 years)
$91,565
Typical debt at graduation
$14,000
Debt vs. one year's pay
15%
Out-earn a HS grad
79%

Typical debt would take roughly 1.5 years to repay at about a tenth of median earnings.

Strong value

Graduates here tend to earn well relative to what they borrow — typical debt pays back fast, and most out-earn a high-school graduate.

Earnings are the College Scorecard median for former students (working, not enrolled) 10 years after entry — not a guarantee, and they vary a lot by major. Debt is the median federal loan balance at graduation.

The pay gap here

Median earnings 10 years after entry, split by gender.

Women
$81,328
Men
$100,111

Men out-earn women by $18,783 (23%) a decade out.

Federal figures for former students working and not enrolled, 10 years after they first entered. A gap this wide usually reflects which majors men and women here tend to choose — not different pay for the same job.

Campus climate

Summer high
89°F
Winter low
28°F
Annual rain
53.2″
Annual snow
4.7″

Average temperature

HighLow
20°60°100°JFMAMJJASOND

Average precipitation (inches)

0.02.75.4JFMAMJJASOND

NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Shelby Bottoms Nature, TN US station (4.6 mi from campus).

Median earnings of this school's own graduates 1 and 5 years after finishing each program, and median federal-loan debt at completion (College Scorecard). Small programs are privacy-suppressed (—). Click a major to compare colleges nationally.

Colleges similar to Vanderbilt University

Schools with a comparable profile — size, selectivity, cost, and graduate outcomes. Compare Vanderbilt University side by side →

Colleges near Vanderbilt University

Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard (most recent cohorts), IPEDS institutional characteristics, Equity in Athletics (EADA) data, Clery Act Campus Safety and Security data, and NOAA US Climate Normals. Distances are straight-line from campus coordinates. Percentiles compare schools of the same level (four-year vs. two-year) that report each statistic.