Public · University

Indiana University-Bloomington

Bloomington, Indiana · Small city

#4 graduation rate in Indiana
78.2%
Admit rate
$16,264
Avg net price
80%
Graduation rate
$63,742
Median earnings

Indiana University-Bloomington is a public bachelor's-granting institution in Bloomington, Indiana (small city setting), enrolling 37,806 undergraduates.

PublicLarge · 37,806 undergradsSmall cityAccessible · 78% admitNCAA Division I-FBS · Big Ten ConferenceCold winters

Will you get in?

See where your numbers land against Indiana University-Bloomington's admitted students.

Admit rate
78.2%
SAT (mid 50%)
1170–1400
Avg GPA (est.)
3.65

Enter a test score to see where you land against Indiana University-Bloomington's admitted students.

A guide, not a prediction. It compares your numbers with the middle 50% of admitted students and Indiana University-Bloomington's overall admit rate — it can't see essays, recommendations, activities, or your intended major, which all move real decisions.

About Bloomington, Indiana

Bloomington is a city in Monroe County, Indiana, United States, and its county seat. Bloomington was platted in 1818. A post office has been in operation at Bloomington since 1825. Bloomington was incorporated in 1827. The 1979 film Breaking Away is about four teens from Bloomington. It was filmed around the city. (Wikipedia)

Setting
Small city
Highest degree offered
Graduate
To Great Lakes shore
174 miles
Nearest airport
40 miles to Indianapolis (IND) · major hub

How Indiana University-Bloomington compares

View 88 more ranking appearances
#30 · Colleges Admitting at Least 50% of Applicants with the Highest Retention Rates #11 · Colleges Admitting at Least 75% of Applicants with the Highest Graduation Rates #9 · Colleges Admitting at Least 75% of Applicants with the Highest Retention Rates #72 · Colleges Admitting at Least 75% of Applicants with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #43 · Public Universities with the Highest Graduation Rates #48 · Public Universities with the Highest Retention Rates #19 · Largest Campus-Based Universities #98 · Colleges Offering the Most Varsity Sports #89 · Colleges with the Most Varsity Sports Participation Entries #7 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings in Indiana #14 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in Indiana #4 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in Indiana #6 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in Indiana #6 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in Indiana #54 · Best Colleges in the Midwest #94 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in the Midwest #24 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in the Midwest #23 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in the Midwest #38 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in the Midwest #53 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in the Midwest #13 · Best Public Universities in the Midwest #35 · Best Colleges in the Great Lakes Region #62 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in the Great Lakes Region #17 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in the Great Lakes Region #15 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in the Great Lakes Region #18 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in the Great Lakes Region #40 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in the Great Lakes Region #8 · Best Public Universities in the Great Lakes Region #4 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings Near Indianapolis, IN #99 · Bachelor's Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #11 · Certificate Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #7 · Certificate Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #77 · Certificate Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #43 · Certificate Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #64 · Bachelor's Criminal Justice and Corrections Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #37 · Bachelor's Criminal Justice and Corrections Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #59 · Bachelor's Computer and Information Sciences, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #82 · Bachelor's Computer and Information Sciences, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #63 · Bachelor's Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #66 · Bachelor's Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #88 · Bachelor's Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #82 · Bachelor's Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #55 · Bachelor's Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #43 · Bachelor's Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #83 · Bachelor's Communication and Media Studies Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #97 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #85 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #9 · Bachelor's Business/Commerce, General Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #8 · Bachelor's Business/Commerce, General Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #21 · Bachelor's Business/Commerce, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #4 · Bachelor's Business/Commerce, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #77 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #69 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #88 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #41 · Bachelor's Design and Applied Arts Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #67 · Bachelor's Design and Applied Arts Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #88 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #71 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #72 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #80 · Bachelor's Sociology Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #97 · Bachelor's Sociology Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #79 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #76 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #41 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #83 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #89 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #85 · Bachelor's Social Work Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #23 · Bachelor's Social Work Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #20 · Bachelor's Social Work Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #35 · Bachelor's Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #44 · Bachelor's Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #45 · Bachelor's Public Health Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #13 · Bachelor's Public Health Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #42 · Bachelor's Public Health Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #21 · Bachelor's Public Health Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #53 · Bachelor's Natural Resources Conservation and Research Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #66 · Bachelor's Research and Experimental Psychology Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #33 · Bachelor's Research and Experimental Psychology Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #97 · Bachelor's Music Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #50 · Bachelor's Music Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #45 · Bachelor's Music Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #44 · Bachelor's Radio, Television, and Digital Communication Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #81 · Bachelor's Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #74 · Bachelor's Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #54 · Bachelor's Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #96 · Bachelor's Chemistry Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #39 · Bachelor's Chemistry Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #26 · Bachelor's Chemistry Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings
Selectivity78.2%

More selective than 48% · #22 most selective of 42 in Indiana

SAT average1313

Higher than 81%

Graduation rate80%

Higher than 89% · #4 of 45 in Indiana

First-year retention91%

Higher than 87%

Earnings, 10 years after entry$63,742

Higher than 76% · #8 of 44 in Indiana

Average net price$16,264

Cheaper than 67% · #16 cheapest of 45 in Indiana

Median debt at graduation$19,509

Lower than 77%

Student–faculty ratio18 : 1

Lower than 18%

Undergraduate enrollment37,806

Larger than 99%

Percentiles compare Indiana University-Bloomington with the nation's 2,196 four-year colleges, among schools reporting each statistic. State ranks count four-year colleges in Indiana.

Student body

Undergraduate vs. graduate

48,137students
  • Undergraduate37,80679%
  • Graduate10,33121%

Undergraduates by gender

37,806undergrads
  • Women20,09853%
  • Men17,70847%

Undergraduates by race / ethnicity

  • White65%
  • Black4.4%
  • Hispanic8.6%
  • Asian11%
  • Other or multiracial11%

Graduate gender splits aren't published in this data, so the gender chart covers undergraduates only.

By the numbers

Undergraduate enrollment
37,806
Graduate enrollment
10,331
Student–faculty ratio
18 : 1
Pell Grant recipients
17%
First-generation students
22%
Students over 25
1%
Median family income
$75,001
Avg faculty salary (academic year)
$108,387
Endowment
$2,087,993,958

Colleges don't publish true class-size data; student–faculty ratio (IPEDS) is the closest public measure of it.

Where students come from

Home state of the 9,550 first-year students who entered in fall 2023.

  • From Indiana54%
  • Other U.S. states41%
  • International4.7%

A regional draw: about 54% of first-years come from Indiana, the rest from elsewhere.

5% came from outside the U.S. Out-of-state students usually pay a higher tuition rate at public schools — check the cost card above for your bracket. Source: IPEDS residence & migration, fall 2023 entering class.

Admissions

Admission rate
78.2%
Test scores
Considered but not required
SAT range (25th–75th %)
1170–1400
SAT average
1313
SAT reading
590–690
SAT math
580–710
ACT composite
27–33
Average GPA (estimated)
3.65

Cost

In-state tuition
$12,144
Out-of-state tuition
$41,891
Room & board
$13,984
Books & supplies
$1,250
Total cost of attendance
$28,801
Average net price
$16,264

Net price is the total cost minus grants and scholarships — what students actually pay. It varies sharply by family income; see the breakdown below.

Outcomes

Graduated (within 6 years)
80%
Graduated on time (4 years)
69%
First-year retention
91%
Transferred to another college
10%
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$53,417
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$63,742
Median debt at graduation
$19,509
Students with federal loans
27%
Paying down their loans (1 year in)
68%

About 11% of students who finish here need more than four years — each extra year adds roughly another year of tuition and living costs.

Graduating on time

By student background (4 years)

All students
69%
Low-income (Pell)
62%
First-generation
59%

When these bars run close together, students from every background tend to finish at similar rates — a sign the school supports the ~30% who are first-gen or low-income.

Campus life & athletics

On-campus housing
Yes
Dorm capacity
12,496
Dorm capacity vs undergrads
33%
Application fee
$65
Athletics
NCAA Division I-FBS
Football conference
Big Ten Conference
Varsity athletes
837 (429 men · 408 women)

Housing and fees: IPEDS 2023–24. Athletics rosters: Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25. Dorm capacity can include graduate and family housing, so the share of undergrads can top 100%.

Varsity sports (14)

Track and Field and Cross Country (combined)233
Football114
Swimming and Diving (combined)96
Soccer68
Rowing63
Basketball56
Baseball41
Field Hockey29
Wrestling28
Volleyball26
Water Polo24
Tennis22
Softball19
Golf18

Athlete counts per sport, Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25.

Campus safety

Safety grade
C
Reported offenses per 1,000 students
2.7 / year
Violent offenses (2022–2024)
211
Property offenses (2022–2024)
184

On-campus criminal offenses reported under the Clery Act, 2022–2024, across 3 campuses (48,424 students). Counts reflect reports, not convictions — schools with strong reporting cultures often show more, so a higher count doesn't simply mean a more dangerous campus.

Reported offenses in an average year

The same 2022–2024 Clery Act reports, divided down to one year.

132reported offenses a year
70 violent a year61 property a year

By offense type, per year

Rape
34
Motor vehicle theft
31
Burglary
27
Fondling
26
Aggravated assault
6.7
Arson
3.7
Robbery
3.3

Averages, not a forecast — a single year can run well above or below this. Bars are scaled against this campus's most-reported offense, so they compare types here rather than against other schools.

What you'll actually pay, by family income

Average net price (total cost minus grants and scholarships) paid by aided students in each family-income band.

< $30k
$6,324
$30–48k
$7,610
$48–75k
$12,154
$75–110k
$20,204
$110k+
$25,128

College Scorecard / IPEDS, most recent year. Family income is total household income; net price covers tuition, fees, room, board and supplies after grant aid, for students receiving federal aid.

Four-year (or more) true cost

Net price for your family's income, projected across the time it actually takes students here to graduate.

Est. total to a degree
$51,100

$12,154/year × about 4.2 years — most students here don't finish in exactly four, and each extra term adds cost. A planning estimate from net-price and graduation-timing data, not a bill.

Does the school pay you to attend?

Grant aid from the school's own funds — the discount off sticker, on top of any federal or state help.

70%
of first-years get a grant from the school
$7,058
average award, among those who get one

Modest institutional aid: 70% of freshmen get a grant from the school, averaging $7,058. Most of what lowers the price here is federal or state money, not the school's own funds.

Blends need-based and merit aid — IPEDS doesn't split the two, so a high number can mean generous merit scholarships, deep need-based aid, or both. Figures cover 9,709 full-time first-year undergraduates, 2022–23. Source: IPEDS Student Financial Aid.

Is it worth it?

A rough return-on-investment read from what graduates earn versus what they borrow.

Median earnings (10 years)
$63,742
Typical debt at graduation
$19,509
Debt vs. one year's pay
31%
Out-earn a HS grad
73%

Typical debt would take roughly 3.1 years to repay at about a tenth of median earnings.

Solid value

A reasonable return: earnings comfortably clear the debt over a few years for most students who finish.

Earnings are the College Scorecard median for former students (working, not enrolled) 10 years after entry — not a guarantee, and they vary a lot by major. Debt is the median federal loan balance at graduation.

The pay gap here

Median earnings 10 years after entry, split by gender.

Women
$59,463
Men
$69,544

Men out-earn women by $10,081 (17%) a decade out.

Federal figures for former students working and not enrolled, 10 years after they first entered. A gap this wide usually reflects which majors men and women here tend to choose — not different pay for the same job.

Campus climate

Summer high
85°F
Winter low
21°F
Annual rain
49.4″
Annual snow
17.5″

Average temperature

HighLow
10°50°90°JFMAMJJASOND

Average precipitation (inches)

0.02.75.4JFMAMJJASOND

NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Bloomington Indiana Univ, IN US station (0.6 mi from campus).

Median earnings of this school's own graduates 1 and 5 years after finishing each program, and median federal-loan debt at completion (College Scorecard). Small programs are privacy-suppressed (—). Click a major to compare colleges nationally.

Colleges similar to Indiana University-Bloomington

Schools with a comparable profile — size, selectivity, cost, and graduate outcomes. Compare Indiana University-Bloomington side by side →

Colleges near Indiana University-Bloomington

Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard (most recent cohorts), IPEDS institutional characteristics, Equity in Athletics (EADA) data, Clery Act Campus Safety and Security data, and NOAA US Climate Normals. Distances are straight-line from campus coordinates. Percentiles compare schools of the same level (four-year vs. two-year) that report each statistic.