Private nonprofit · College

Dartmouth College

Hanover, New Hampshire · Remote town

#1 most selective in New Hampshire#1 for grad earnings in New Hampshire#1 graduation rate in New Hampshire
5.4%
Admit rate
$29,519
Avg net price
96%
Graduation rate
$97,434
Median earnings

Dartmouth College is a private nonprofit bachelor's-granting institution in Hanover, New Hampshire (remote town setting), enrolling 4,541 undergraduates.

Private nonprofitMidsize · 4,541 undergradsRemote townHighly selective · 5% admitNCAA Division I-FCS · Ivy GroupCold wintersSnowy

Will you get in?

See where your numbers land against Dartmouth College's admitted students.

Admit rate
5.4%
SAT (mid 50%)
1500–1570
Avg GPA (est.)
4.00

Enter a test score to see where you land against Dartmouth College's admitted students.

A guide, not a prediction. It compares your numbers with the middle 50% of admitted students and Dartmouth College's overall admit rate — it can't see essays, recommendations, activities, or your intended major, which all move real decisions.

About Hanover, New Hampshire

Hanover is a town located along the Connecticut River in Grafton County, New Hampshire, United States. Although the surface is uneven, the town developed into an agricultural community. Hypertherm, White Mountains Insurance Group, and Daat Research Corp. are based in Hanover. (Wikipedia)

Setting
Remote town
Highest degree offered
Graduate
To the ocean
88 miles
Nearest airport
5 miles to Lebanon (LEB)

How Dartmouth College compares

View 87 more ranking appearances
#10 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates #7 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates #57 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt #29 · Private Nonprofit Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #22 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Highest Former-Student Earnings #10 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Highest Graduation Rates #8 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Highest Retention Rates #50 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Lowest Student Debt #28 · Residential Colleges (Dorm Capacity for at Least 50% of Undergraduates) with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #21 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings #9 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates #7 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates #69 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt #30 · Test-Optional Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #14 · Colleges with the Highest First-Year Retention Rates #43 · Colleges with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #35 · Colleges with the Highest Six-Year Former-Student Earnings #56 · Colleges with the Highest Loan Repayment Rates #89 · Colleges with the Highest Four-Year Graduation Rates #20 · Colleges with the Highest Pell Recipient Completion Rates #35 · Colleges with the Highest First-Generation Completion Rates #2 · Colleges with the Largest Average Institutional Grants #59 · Colleges with the Lowest Share of Federal Loan Borrowers #16 · Colleges with the Most Out-of-State Freshmen #39 · Colleges with the Most International Freshmen #16 · Colleges with the Highest Average SAT Scores #27 · Colleges with the Highest ACT Midpoint Scores #11 · Colleges Offering the Most Varsity Sports #26 · Colleges with the Most Varsity Sports Participation Entries #11 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $30,000–$48,000 #7 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $48,000–$75,000 #15 · Cheapest Colleges for Families Earning $75,000–$110,000 #1 · Colleges with the Highest Former-Student Earnings in New Hampshire #8 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in New Hampshire #1 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in New Hampshire #1 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in New Hampshire #1 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in New Hampshire #18 · Best Colleges in the Northeast #8 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in the Northeast #6 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in the Northeast #41 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in the Northeast #80 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in the Northeast #16 · Best Colleges on the East Coast #10 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates on the East Coast #7 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates on the East Coast #51 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt on the East Coast #9 · Best Colleges in New England #64 · Colleges with the Lowest Net Price in New England #5 · Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rates in New England #5 · Colleges with the Highest Retention Rates in New England #14 · Colleges with the Lowest Student Debt in New England #28 · Colleges with the Highest Earnings Relative to Net Price in New England #1 · Bachelor's Psychology, General Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #68 · Bachelor's Biology, General Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #84 · Bachelor's Biology, General Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #39 · Bachelor's Biology, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #13 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #13 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #59 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #18 · Bachelor's Computer Science Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #1 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #7 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #65 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #18 · Bachelor's Political Science and Government Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #5 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #4 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #72 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #20 · Bachelor's Economics Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #75 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #9 · Bachelor's Fine and Studio Arts Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #1 · Bachelor's Sociology Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #11 · Bachelor's Sociology Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #76 · Bachelor's Sociology Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #32 · Bachelor's Sociology Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #12 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #1 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #12 · Bachelor's English Language and Literature, General Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #1 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #2 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Highest Five-Year Earnings #78 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #10 · Bachelor's History Programs with the Lowest Debt Relative to Earnings #4 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #7 · Bachelor's Mathematics Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #13 · Bachelor's Natural Resources Conservation and Research Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #15 · Bachelor's Natural Resources Conservation and Research Programs with the Lowest Student Debt #11 · Bachelor's Research and Experimental Psychology Programs with the Highest First-Year Earnings #24 · Bachelor's Research and Experimental Psychology Programs with the Lowest Student Debt
Selectivity5.4%

More selective than 99% · #1 most selective of 11 in New Hampshire

SAT average1534

Higher than 98%

Graduation rate96%

Higher than 98% · #1 of 13 in New Hampshire

First-year retention98%

Higher than 96%

Earnings, 10 years after entry$97,434

Higher than 97% · #1 of 15 in New Hampshire

Average net price$29,519

Cheaper than 17% · #11 cheapest of 13 in New Hampshire

Median debt at graduation$17,500

Lower than 86%

Student–faculty ratio7 : 1

Lower than 92%

Undergraduate enrollment4,541

Larger than 76%

Percentiles compare Dartmouth College with the nation's 2,196 four-year colleges, among schools reporting each statistic. State ranks count four-year colleges in New Hampshire.

Student body

Undergraduate vs. graduate

6,842students
  • Undergraduate4,54166%
  • Graduate2,30134%

Undergraduates by gender

4,541undergrads
  • Women2,38052%
  • Men2,16148%

Undergraduates by race / ethnicity

  • White44%
  • Black6.2%
  • Hispanic9.9%
  • Asian13%
  • Other or multiracial27%

Graduate gender splits aren't published in this data, so the gender chart covers undergraduates only.

By the numbers

Undergraduate enrollment
4,541
Graduate enrollment
2,301
Student–faculty ratio
7 : 1
Pell Grant recipients
14%
First-generation students
17%
Students over 25
1%
Median family income
$68,456
Avg faculty salary (academic year)
$177,930
Endowment
$8,273,315,722

Colleges don't publish true class-size data; student–faculty ratio (IPEDS) is the closest public measure of it.

Where students come from

Home state of the 1,206 first-year students who entered in fall 2023.

  • From New Hampshire2.4%
  • Other U.S. states83%
  • International14%

A national draw — only 2% of first-years come from New Hampshire; 83% arrive from other states.

14% came from outside the U.S. Out-of-state students usually pay a higher tuition rate at public schools — check the cost card above for your bracket. Source: IPEDS residence & migration, fall 2023 entering class.

Admissions

Admission rate
5.4%
Test scores
Considered but not required
SAT range (25th–75th %)
1500–1570
SAT average
1534
SAT reading
740–780
SAT math
760–790
ACT composite
33–35
Average GPA (estimated)
4.00

Cost

In-state tuition
$68,268
Room & board
$19,999
Books & supplies
$1,005
Total cost of attendance
$87,793
Average net price
$29,519

Net price is the total cost minus grants and scholarships — what students actually pay. It varies sharply by family income; see the breakdown below.

Outcomes

Graduated (within 6 years)
96%
Graduated on time (4 years)
75%
First-year retention
98%
Transferred to another college
0%
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$82,541
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$97,434
Median debt at graduation
$17,500
Students with federal loans
12%
Paying down their loans (1 year in)
84%

About 21% of students who finish here need more than four years — each extra year adds roughly another year of tuition and living costs.

Graduating on time

By student background (4 years)

All students
75%
Low-income (Pell)
86%
First-generation
84%

When these bars run close together, students from every background tend to finish at similar rates — a sign the school supports the ~30% who are first-gen or low-income.

Campus life & athletics

On-campus housing
Yes
Dorm capacity
3,875
Dorm capacity vs undergrads
85%
Housing charge (year)
$11,418
Meal plan (year)
$7,341
Application fee
$80
Athletics
NCAA Division I-FCS
Football conference
Ivy Group
Varsity athletes
1,011 (514 men · 497 women)

Housing and fees: IPEDS 2023–24. Athletics rosters: Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25. Dorm capacity can include graduate and family housing, so the share of undergrads can top 100%.

Varsity sports (19)

Track and Field and Cross Country (combined)220
Rowing133
Football108
Lacrosse75
Soccer60
Swimming and Diving (combined)54
Ice Hockey52
Skiing47
Other Sports34
Baseball31
Basketball31
Sailing25
Field Hockey23
Squash22
Tennis22
Softball20
Volleyball20
Golf19
Equestrian15

Athlete counts per sport, Equity in Athletics data, 2024–25.

Campus safety

Safety grade
D
Reported offenses per 1,000 students
12.8 / year
Violent offenses (2022–2024)
133
Property offenses (2022–2024)
133

On-campus criminal offenses reported under the Clery Act, 2022–2024, across 2 campuses (6,938 students). Counts reflect reports, not convictions — schools with strong reporting cultures often show more, so a higher count doesn't simply mean a more dangerous campus.

Reported offenses in an average year

The same 2022–2024 Clery Act reports, divided down to one year.

89reported offenses a year
44 violent a year44 property a year

By offense type, per year

Motor vehicle theft
26
Fondling
17
Burglary
16
Rape
15
Aggravated assault
11
Arson
2.7
Robbery
1.3

Averages, not a forecast — a single year can run well above or below this. Bars are scaled against this campus's most-reported offense, so they compare types here rather than against other schools.

What you'll actually pay, by family income

Average net price (total cost minus grants and scholarships) paid by aided students in each family-income band.

< $30k
$41
$30–48k
$489
$48–75k
$2,695
$75–110k
$8,534
$110k+
$52,036

College Scorecard / IPEDS, most recent year. Family income is total household income; net price covers tuition, fees, room, board and supplies after grant aid, for students receiving federal aid.

Four-year (or more) true cost

Net price for your family's income, projected across the time it actually takes students here to graduate.

Est. total to a degree
$11,655

$2,695/year × about 4.3 years — most students here don't finish in exactly four, and each extra term adds cost. A planning estimate from net-price and graduation-timing data, not a bill.

Does the school pay you to attend?

Grant aid from the school's own funds — the discount off sticker, on top of any federal or state help.

45%
of first-years get a grant from the school
$64,165
average award, among those who get one

Dartmouth College discounts heavily: 45% of freshmen are awarded a grant straight from the school, averaging $64,165. For many families the real price lands well below sticker.

Blends need-based and merit aid — IPEDS doesn't split the two, so a high number can mean generous merit scholarships, deep need-based aid, or both. Figures cover 1,124 full-time first-year undergraduates, 2022–23. Source: IPEDS Student Financial Aid.

Is it worth it?

A rough return-on-investment read from what graduates earn versus what they borrow.

Median earnings (10 years)
$97,434
Typical debt at graduation
$17,500
Debt vs. one year's pay
18%
Out-earn a HS grad
83%

Typical debt would take roughly 1.8 years to repay at about a tenth of median earnings.

Strong value

Graduates here tend to earn well relative to what they borrow — typical debt pays back fast, and most out-earn a high-school graduate.

Earnings are the College Scorecard median for former students (working, not enrolled) 10 years after entry — not a guarantee, and they vary a lot by major. Debt is the median federal loan balance at graduation.

The pay gap here

Median earnings 10 years after entry, split by gender.

Women
$82,214
Men
$107,681

Men out-earn women by $25,467 (31%) a decade out.

Federal figures for former students working and not enrolled, 10 years after they first entered. A gap this wide usually reflects which majors men and women here tend to choose — not different pay for the same job.

Campus climate

Summer high
83°F
Winter low
13°F
Annual rain
40.1″
Annual snow
60.6″

Average temperature

HighLow
0°50°90°JFMAMJJASOND

Average precipitation (inches)

0.02.34.5JFMAMJJASOND

NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Hanover, NH US station (0.2 mi from campus).

Median earnings of this school's own graduates 1 and 5 years after finishing each program, and median federal-loan debt at completion (College Scorecard). Small programs are privacy-suppressed (—). Click a major to compare colleges nationally.

Colleges similar to Dartmouth College

Schools with a comparable profile — size, selectivity, cost, and graduate outcomes. Compare Dartmouth College side by side →

Colleges near Dartmouth College

Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard (most recent cohorts), IPEDS institutional characteristics, Equity in Athletics (EADA) data, Clery Act Campus Safety and Security data, and NOAA US Climate Normals. Distances are straight-line from campus coordinates. Percentiles compare schools of the same level (four-year vs. two-year) that report each statistic.